site stats
[…] Technical experts often rely, necessarily, on the opinions of other experts with different expertise.

California evidence lay opinion

Did you know?

WebDec 27, 2016 · Lay witnesses can offer opinions relating to degrees of light, sound, weight, and distance, as well as a person’s appearance, identity, or manner of conduct. In …

WebMay 12, 2024 · California Evidence Code section 702 provides that with percipient witnesses, "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter." ... to questions that seek inadmissible opinion or conclusion (for example, when a lay witness is asked for a legal conclusion), and to ... WebHowever, a lay witness may properly testify and/or state an opinion if the opinion includes facts showing that the opinion is rational, based on the